Privacy Policy

The protection of your privacy is of great importance to us. Therefore, it goes without saying that we comply with Massachusetts` statutory data protection regulations the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act, “SFDPA” and, where applicable, the General Data Protection Regulation, “GDPR”; hereinafter collectively “Applicable Data Protection Law”). For further information on the processing of personal data in accordance with the GDPR, please refer to our GDPR Compliance Statement.

The Language Jungle, Anna Born of [Chemin du Joran 8a, 1260 Nyon] (hereinafter referred to as “The Language Jungle” or “we”) operates the website and we are also the Data Controller. This privacy policy informs you about the extent to which data is collected when using our website and for what purpose this data is used.

What this privacy policy regulates

This privacy policy governs the handling of personal data. It describes what personal data we collect when you use our website and how we use it. Personal data is individual information about personal or factual circumstances of a specific or identifiable natural person. This includes information such as your name, address, telephone number or date of birth. Statistical information that cannot be directly or indirectly linked to you – such as the popularity of individual website on our website or the number of users of a site – is not personal data.

Purposes of processing and legal basis

We collect, process and use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Establishment and performance of contractual relationships
  • Sending newsletters
  • Marketing measures
  • Customer satisfaction surveys and analyses
  • Product evaluations
  • Customer service and customer support
  • To process orders for our online range of goods

The processing of your personal data may be based on the following legal grounds:

  • Consent: the individual has given clear consent to process personal data for a specific purpose
  • Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract
  • Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)
  • Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life
  • Public task: the processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law
  • Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, unless there is a good reason to protect your personal data which overrides those legitimate interests

To assert your rights, please contact us. It will help us to answer your request if you clearly and unambiguously state which data you would like to be informed about. If possible, please enclose documents confirming your identity with your request.

Data we collect

Customer account

We offer our customers the possibility to use certain services via a personal customer account (view orders and history, downloads, addresses etc.). Before using the service for the first time, you must register once. For this purpose, we need the following information from you:

  • First name, last name
  • E-mail address
  • Password (at least eight characters)

The legal basis for this is your consent and our contractual relationship between you and us. With the account dashboard you have the opportunity to correct, update and delete your account.

Convenience log in and sign up
Third-party Connect features such as Facebook Connect, and Google are offered as an option to register with us. When registering via connect functions of third-party providers, you agree to the respective terms and conditions of these third-party providers and also consent to certain data from your respective profile of being transferred to us.

Placing an Order, enrolling in our courses
If you make a purchase and thus conclude a contract with us, we process the data required for the conclusion, performance, or termination of the contract with you. For this purpose, we also collect the following data:

  • First name, last name
  • for companies additionally: company name
  • E-mail address
  • Password (at least eight characters)
  • Telephone number
  • Billing address
  • Delivery address
  • Transaction data (goods, price, place, and time of the transaction).
  • Payment data (transaction data of the payment providers).
You provide us with the data on the basis of the respective contractual relationship (e.g., management of your customer/user account, processing of a purchase contract) between you and us. We are also obliged to process your e-mail address in the event of a purchase and to send an electronic order confirmation.

Insofar as we do not use your data for advertising purposes, we store the data collected for contract processing for the duration of the contract as well as until the expiry of the statutory or possible contractual warranty and guarantee rights. After the expiry of this period, we retain the information of the contractual relationship required by commercial and tax law for the periods determined by law. For this period, the data will be processed again solely in the event of an audit by the tax authorities.

The following data processing is also required for the execution of a purchase contract via our website:

Your payment data will be passed on to our payment service provider (TWINT) commissioned by us to process the payment(s).

For Physical Products
We pass on details of your delivery address to logistics companies and shipping partners commissioned by us. In order to ensure that the goods are delivered in accordance with your wishes, we transmit your e-mail address and, if applicable, telephone number to the logistics company and/or shipping partner commissioned by us to carry out the delivery. If necessary, they will contact you in advance of the delivery in order to coordinate the details of the delivery with you. The respective data will be transmitted solely for the respective purposes and deleted again after delivery has taken place.

Log Files
When you visit our website, the web servers store the connection data of the requesting end device, the website you visit on our site, the date and duration of the visit, the identification data of the browser and operating system type used as well as the website from which you visit us, as standard and temporarily for the purpose of system security.

In detail, this data record consists of:

  • Page from which a file was requested
  • Name of the file
  • date and time of the request
  • amount of data transferred
  • Access status (file transferred, file not found)
  • Description of the type of web browser used
  • IP address of the requesting end device
Contacting us
If you contact us, we may process your contact data as well as the content of the conversation in order to respond to your enquiry. This is in our legitimate interest to provide you with professional information and to process your enquiry correctly.

Blog and Testimonial comment data
Within the Blog and Testimonial, you may be able to display certain personal information, share certain details, engage with others, exchange knowledge and insights, post and view relevant comment. Comment and data are publicly viewable. You have choices about the information on your comment. You don’t have to provide additional information on your comment; however, comment information helps you to get more from our Services. It’s your choice whether to include sensitive information in your comment and to make that sensitive information public. Please do not post or add personal data in your comment that you would not want to be available.

How we use your data

We use data that you transmit to us in the context of orders in the online shop for the following purposes in summary:

  • Processing purchases in our online shop
  • Delivery of goods
  • Payment processing
  • Clarification of queries in connection with your placed orders
  • Information about changes to the general terms and conditions or our privacy policy
  • Designing the website and online shop to meet your needs
  • Market research
  • Advertising for offers tailored to your personal needs if you have consented to this
  • Sending of the newsletter, if expressly ordered
  • Sending of product recommendations for our own similar offers by e-mail, if not expressly unwanted
  • Sending of information, if expressly requested
  • Sending of postal advertising, if not expressly unwanted
  • as otherwise described in this privacy policy

We use your data for the processing of your purchases in our online shop, including any subsequent warranties. We only pass on your data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the contract, invoicing, or delivery. When processing purchases in our online shop, service providers used by us (e.g., transport or logistics companies, banks, and other payment service providers) receive the necessary data for the execution of the order. The service provider may only use the data to fulfil the task assigned to it.

For the processing of orders in our online shop, we need your name, address, and payment data. We use your e-mail address to confirm receipt of the order and to inform you about the status of the order.

In addition to using your data to process purchases in our online shop, we also use your data for advertising and market research purposes as described in more detail below. You can object to the use of your personal data for advertising and market research purposes at any time without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs.

Newsletter

On our website you have the possibility to register for our free newsletter. The newsletter informs you about current offers from The Language Jungle. For the registration we need your name and e-mail address. We use your name to address you personally.

After sending the registration form, you will receive a confirmation e-mail from us. The registration will only become effective once you have clicked on the link in the confirmation e-mail. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. Simply use the unsubscribe link at the end of each e-mail. Your e-mail address will then be deleted from the distribution system.

Product recommendations by e-mail

We use the e-mail address you provide in connection with your purchase in our online shop for direct advertising for our own similar offers. You will receive these product recommendations regardless of whether you have subscribed to our newsletter. In this way, we want to send you information about products from our range that may be of interest to you based on your previous purchases in our online shop.

If you do not wish to receive these product recommendations, you can object to this at any time without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic rates. A notification in text form is sufficient. Alternatively, you can also use the unsubscribe link contained in every e-mail.

Individually tailored offers

We want to provide you with offers that are as individual as possible. We therefore use the information you provide, and which is automatically generated when you visit our website to design advertising tailored to you and your interests. For this purpose, we use existing information such as your purchase history, confirmations of receipt and reading of e-mails, date, and time of your visit to our website, products you have viewed.

By analysing and evaluating this information, we are able to send you advertising tailored to your individual interests. We want to make our advertising as useful and interesting as possible for you. You will therefore receive advertisements such as newsletters or mailings that correspond to your interests.

Usage-based online advertising

At this point we would like to provide you with comprehensive information on the subject of usage-based online advertising. Our website or the website from which you have just been linked collects and processes your usage behaviour anonymously. As a result, you as a user benefit by receiving advertising that is more suited to your areas of interest and by the fact that less random advertising is delivered overall. A cookie is stored on your terminal device to record your usage behaviour. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer’s hard drive and enable recognition, but do not allow personal identification of you. On the website www.youronlinechoices.com you can read more information about usage-based online advertising and the individual providers.

Use of service providers

The Language Jungle uses service providers to provide services (including for the delivery of ordered goods, sending letters or e-mails and the maintenance and analysis of databases) and to process your data (so-called commissioned data processing). The service providers process the data exclusively on the instructions of The Language Jungle and have been obliged to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. All commissioned data processors have been carefully selected and are only given access to your data to the extent and for the period of time required to provide the services.

Tracking and analysis
The use of our digital offers is also measured and evaluated by means of various technical systems, mainly from third-party providers such as Google Analytics. These measurements can be both anonymous and personal. It is possible that the collected data will be passed on to third parties for processing by us or the third-party providers of such technical systems.

We use Google Analytics, a service provided by Google Inc. This means that the data collected can in principle be transmitted to a Google server in the USA, whereby the IP addresses are anonymised by means of IP anonymisation so that an allocation is not possible. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can object to the collection and processing of this data by Google Analytics by setting an opt-out cookie that prevents the future collection of your data when you visit this website: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Cookie consent
Our website uses the cookie consent tool CookieLawInfoof CookieYes Limited of 3 Warren Yard Warren Park, Wolverton Mill, Milton Keynes, MK12 5NW, United Kingdom to obtain your consent to the storage of certain cookies on your end device or to the use of certain technologies and to document this consent.

When you enter our website, the following personal data is transferred to CookieYes:

  • Your consent(s) or revocation of your consent(s)
  • Your IP address
  • Information about your browser
  • Information about your terminal device
  • Time of your visit to the website

CookieYes is used to obtain the legally required consent for the use of certain technologies. This is subdivided into functional cookies and cookies for the creation of statistics. We have concluded an order processing contract with CookieYes. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that CookieYes only processes the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions.Further information about the service can be found at https://www.cookielawinfo.com/privacy-policy/

When do we disclose your Personal Data?

We disclose your Personal Data in response to your business enquiry or your request for information within our Company in order to provide the best service possible and within our legitimate interest.

We may share your information with organisations that help us provide the services described in this privacy policy and who may process such data on our behalf and in accordance with this privacy policy, to support this website and our services. For example, with our legal other professional advisors.

We may also share information with our secure payment gateway provider, and you may need to provide credit or debit card information directly to the provider in order to process payment details and authorise payment following a secure link. The information which you supply to in such cases is not within our control and is subject to the payment gateway provider’s own Privacy Notice and Terms and Conditions.

In relation to information obtained about you from your use of our website, we may share a cookie identifier and IP data with analytic and advertising network services providers to assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website which is subject to our Cookie Policy.

We may disclose personal information in other circumstances such as when you agree to it or if the law, a Court order, a legal obligation, or regulatory authority ask us to. If the purpose is the prevention of fraud or crime or if it is necessary to protect and defend our right, property or personal safety of our staff, the website, and its users.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us. However, we are legally required to keep basic information about our customers (including contact, identity, financial and transaction data) for up to 10 years after they cease being customers, for tax purposes.

Cross-border data transfer

Sharing of data sometimes involves cross-border data transfers, for example, to the U.S. and India. If and to the extent that we involve third parties in the performance of contracts (such as service providers), they will only receive personal data to the extent that the transfer is necessary for the corresponding service. In the event that we outsource certain parts of data processing (“commissioned processing”), we contractually oblige commissioned processors to use personal data only in accordance with the requirements of data protection laws and to ensure the protection of the rights of the data subject.

Data security

We have taken extensive precautions to protect the security of your data. Your data transmitted to us, e.g., entered in HTML pages (contact forms), are transmitted, and processed in encrypted form (SSL – Secure Socket Layer) via the public data network to The Language Jungle via the public data network and processed.

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as enquiries that you send to us as the party responsible for operating the site. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Your data subject rights

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided:

  • Information about your data stored by us and its processing,
  • Correction of incorrect personal data,
  • Deletion of your data stored by us,
  • Restriction of data processing, if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations,
  • Objection to the processing of your data by us and
  • Data portability, provided that you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us.
  • If you have given us consent, you can revoke this at any time with effect for the future.

You can contact the supervisory authority responsible for you at any time with a complaint. Your competent supervisory authority depends on the member state of your residence, your work or the alleged violation. Thefor us responsible Supervisory Authority is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) on federal level and on Cantonal level the Data Protection and Right to Information Authority, Rue Saint-Martin 6, PO Box 5485, 1002 Lausanne.

If you make a Data Subject Access Request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us. We do not sell the Personal Information of our users. For more information about these rights, please contact us.

Children

The website and online shop of The Language Jungle are not directed at persons under the age of 18. If you are under 18 years of age, you may therefore not use the website and the online shop of The Language Jungle and you may not enter your personal data on our website or in our online shop. We do not knowingly collect data from persons under the age of 18. If you are a parent of a person under the age of 18 and you become aware that your child is using our website or online shop, please contact us using the contact details provided and arrange for the relevant data to be deleted.

Questions about data protection

The Language Jungle complies with the legal obligations and all our employees have been obligated in writing to comply with the relevant regulations and guidelines on data protection and data security and to protect data secrecy. In addition, the employees of The Language Jungle are regularly trained in these areas. Questions regarding data protection at The Language Jungle can be directed to us at any time.